Process Guide Step By Step

STEP ONE

Signup

Create your account at CanadaShelter.com

STEP TWO

Submit Application

Login to your account and submit application form using correct details. Also upload your current CV.

STEP THREE

Application Assessment

Your admissibility to Canada and eligibility to get a work visa will be assessed within 7 working days.

STEP FOUR

Decision on your Application

1. If accepted, you will qualify for the next phase
2. If declined, you will have the opportunity to re-apply after 6 months.

STEP FIVE

Submit Translated Resume

Upload your detailed resume in English and French languages within a short time frame of 15 days after application acceptance.

Your resume is very important and is a key to attract the Canadian companies and eventually to get a Work Visa.

You may already have your resume in English. Just translate your current resume into the French Language from our designated translation services.

STEP SIX

Canadian Companies

Your resume will be forwarded to the companies on our panel in Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia, Alberta, New Brunswick, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and in British Columbia.

Meanwhile, you should arrange following documents, which may be required on the next stages.

Applicant’s Passport
Applicant’s National ID Card
Spouse’ National ID Card (In case if you are married)
Parents’ National ID Card(s) (In case if you are Single)
Marriage Certificate
Proof of Education
Work Experience Proof
2 Fresh Identical Citizenship Photographs

STEP SEVEN

Contract Form

The company who selected you, will prepare and send contract form at your mailing address via DHL . You have to sign the contract form and return to the address mentioned in the contract.

The contract form will have following details

  • Specific Job / Position
  • Training Period
  • Salary and Allowances
  • Tenure
STEP EIGHT

Labour Market Impact Assessment

The company who selected you, will apply LMIA for you.

(LMIA is a document that companies in Canada need to get before hiring a foreign worker. A positive LMIA will show that there is a need for a foreign worker to fill the job)

STEP NINE

Letter of Introduction

Submit your Passport, Contract, Copy of the LMIA and LMIA number to the Canadian Embassy In your country.

After authenticating these documents, the Embassy will issue “letter of introduction” that states you are allowed to work in Canada.

STEP TEN

Prepare for travel

Upon receiving the Visa and letter of introduction from Canadian embassy, you will book your air ticket and have to fly within 30 days.

Note: You do not need an eTA to enter Canada.

Processing Time: 36 to 48 Weeks
Detail of Possible Expenses:

Translation Charges

(Upto 100 CAD)
Payable to Translation Company

Courier Charges

(30 - 50 CAD)
Payable to courier service

Visa Fee

(100 - 150 CAD)
Payable to Canadian Embassy

Air Ticket (One-Way)

Price will be based on city of Origin, Airline, Travel Class and Flight schedule.

We will Host and Guide you after picking from Toronto Pearson International Airport.
Apply Now!

How We Helped Them?

We are posting a few stories to celebrate our success and offer some comfort to those who will soon embark on a similar journey...

MD Riad Hosen Refugee

Bangladesh

Till 2013, I lived a wonderful life in “Ghighara” a remote village in Bangladesh – a son of a local farmer. We lived a simple life as farmers, herding our animals and living off the land. We had no political or religious associations...

READ MORE

Hui Chen Work Permit

China

It has always been my dream to live and be part of beautiful Canada. With tears of joy I received the news from Canada Shelter Team, that I finally got Canadian Work Permit for 2 years. I still can't believe that I finally...

READ MORE

Amos Sanga Refugee

Kenya

From the first day I arrived in Canada, it felt like home. Everyone gets homesick sometimes, but if you have goals and dreams, it constantly drives you forward and takes your mind off the past. Like other refugees, I left behind family and friends...

READ MORE